BCEA: Earnings Threshold Increased.

Dear employer

On 17 April 2026, the Minister of Employment and Labour gazetted a new earnings threshold of R269 600.90 per annum or R22 466.74 per month.

In terms of the Basic Conditions of Employment Act (BCEA), all employees earning in excess of the earnings threshold are excluded from the ambit of certain sections of the BCEA, which primarily deal with:

  • ordinary hours of work;
  • overtime;
  • compressed working week;
  • averaging of hours of work;
  • determination of hours of work by Minister;
  • meal intervals;
  • daily and weekly rest period;
  • pay for work on Sundays;
  • night work; and
  • public holidays.

All employees earning under the threshold amount have the full protection of every section of the BCEA. The new earnings threshold will come into effect from 1 May 2026.

To view the determination in the Gazette, click here.

For more information
NEASA Media Department
media@neasa.co.za

Email us

Fill out the form below, and we will be in touch shortly.